Privacy Policy

We understand that online privacy is important to the users of our website, especially when conducting business.

This statement governs our privacy policies with respect to those users of the web site, who visit without conducting business, and customers who conduct business on the website and make use of the various services offered by Diabetes HQ.

Your Privacy

At Diabetes HQ, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we can provide to you. Diabetes HQ respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Jurisdiction

This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of NSW and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Diabetes HQ that results in litigation, then you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of NSW.

Security and Storage of Your Information

Personal Information

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information or process your product order and we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our customer support.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a emailed newsletter.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal Information is only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

Security - How is Personal Information Stored?
Personal Information collected by Diabetes HQ is securely stored and is not accessible to third parties or employees of Diabetes HQ except for use as indicated above.

What Choices are Available to Customers & Visitors Regarding Collection, use and Distribution of Personal Information?
Visitors may opt out of receiving unsolicited information from or being contacted by us and/or our vendors and affiliated agencies by responding to emails as instructed, or by contacting us at gael@diabeteshq.com.au

Are Cookies Used on the Site?
A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behavior. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit

How can Consumer’s Correct any Inaccuracies in Personal Information?
You may contact us, to update Personal Information or to correct any inaccuracies by emailing us at gael@diabeteshq.com.au

What Happens if the Privacy Policy Changes?
We reserve the right modify this policy at any time, at our discretion. All modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the updated policy on to our website.

Links:
This website contains links to other web sites.

Please note that when you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements of these linked sites as their privacy policies may differ from ours.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure servers.

Diabetes HQ secure server software encrypts all customer information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all of the customer Diabetes HQ information collects is secured against unauthorized use or access.

Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.